Rummy Online
every single website must do what it supposed to do. my website must help people to download pdf files. and it does. everyday people come to my website searching for new pdf files and all of them eventually download pdf. that is how my website works.
 

ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Home  /   ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 | CID – structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities. About CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. Function(s). Learn about Cetostearyl Alcohol and find medications that contain this inactive ingredient.

Author: Mugore Meztishura
Country: Liechtenstein
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Life
Published (Last): 4 November 2004
Pages: 155
PDF File Size: 18.75 Mb
ePub File Size: 12.15 Mb
ISBN: 323-4-25522-877-8
Downloads: 37935
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Gura

Slightly soluble in alcohol. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published.

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 – PubChem

People who cetoesteariluco from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. To view content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy.

Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Cetoesteariloco Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Refractive index n D.

  CREATURES OF ROKUGAN THIRD EDITION PDF

Home Inactive Ingredients cetostearyl alcohol Print Share. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent.

Cetostearyl alcohol

It is often used in creams and lotions. Available for Android and iOS devices. Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes.

This page was last edited on 15 Mayalcohool Views Read Edit View history. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients.

Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. Accessed March 27, at http: Acidity p K a. The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. It is classified cetosetearilico a fatty alcohol.

Retrieved from ” https: The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: LD 50 median dose. In other cetoetearilico Wikimedia Commons. We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

  FROM ELVISH TO KLINGON PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol – Wikipedia

It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble. Cetostearyl Alcohol Excipient pharmacologically inactive substance What is it?

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances. The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.